Arrambide v. Arrambide
[…] Taggart v. Taggart, 552 S.W.2d 422 (Tex.1977); Busby v. Busby, 457 S.W.2d 551 (Tex.1970). But, in some instances, federal statutes may prohibit such division and that is the question that confronts us here.

In Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 99 S.Ct. 802, 59 L.Ed.2d 1 (1979), the Supreme Court held that benefits payable under the Railroad Retirement Act, and the expectation of ultimately receiving future benefits under the Act, are not subject to division by a state court as "property" upon divorce. Section 231m of the Railroad Retirement Act provides in part that payments under it shall not be subject to any "legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated . . .." The Supreme Court held that the California state court was precluded from applying its community property law to award the wife an interest in the husband's expectation of ultimately receiving benefits under the Act since, under the supremacy clause of the United States Constitution, such