Arrieta-Gimenez v. Arrieta-Negron
[…] The district court held that the case was governed by the law of Florida, including Florida's statutes of limitations. It ruled that even taking all of plaintiff's allegations of fraud and concealment to be true, plaintiff's suit was barred by Fla.Stat. Sec. 95.031(2), which provides that fraud actions "must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered." We will refer to this statute, which bars a cause of action even before a fraud is discovered or discoverable, as a "statute of repose." Because plaintiff did not file suit until 1983, more than 20 years after the allegedly fraudulent agreement, her suit could not be maintained.