Arrow Highway Steel, Inc. v. Dubin
[…] Bell (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1098, 68 Cal.Rptr.2d 54 [same] ). (See generally Kertesz v. Ostrovsky (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 369, 372-373, 8 Cal.Rptr.3d 907 ( Kertesz ) [detailing two options]; Pratali v. Gates (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 632, 637-638, 5 Cal.Rptr.2d 733 ( Pratali ) [same].)

If the judgment creditor pursues the latter option, it must file its action within 10 years of the final entry of judgment or its last renewal of judgment, whichever comes later. (§§ 337.5, subd. (b) [setting 10-year limitations period for such actions], 683.220 [renewal extends time for such actions].) Section 351 is an exception to all statutes of limitations in California, including this one. It provides:

"[1] If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and [2] if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."