Arrowhead Development Co. v. Livingston County Road Commission
[…] At the outset, we note that this is a case of the first impression; no Michigan cases have considered the issue whether a county road commission possesses the authority to require a subdivision developer to make improvements outside of a proposed subdivision as a condition for plat approval. Therefore, in resolving this issue, our analysis necessarily commences with the language of the statute empowering county road commissions to require exactions as conditions for plat approval.

M.C.L. § 560.183; M.S.A. § 26.430(183), of the Subdivision Control Act, states in relevant part:

"(1) The county road commission may require the following as a condition of approval of final plat for all [92 MICHAPP 35] highways, streets and alleys in its jurisdiction or to come under its jurisdiction and also for all private roads in unincorporated areas:

"(a) Conformance to the general plan, width and location requirements that the board may have adopted and published.

"(b) Adequate provision for traffic safety in laying out drives which enter county roads and streets, as provided in the board's current published construction standards.