Arteaga v. State
[…] By two issues, Arteaga argues: (1) the trial court committed egregious error by charging the jury under the consanguinity statute rather than requiring proof of bigamy as specified in the sexual assault statute; and (2) the trial court committed error by preventing his trial counsel from arguing to the jury that they could consider Arteaga's and other's perspectives on whether the images possessed were lewd. We affirm.

I. BACKGROUND 1

In cause number 13–13–00612–CR, a jury convicted Arteaga of twenty-three counts of sexual assault of a child.2 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011. The complainant, HSB Doe ("Doe"), was his biological daughter.3 Sexual assault of a child is a second degree felony, except it can rise to a first degree felony if: "the victim was a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under Section 25.01." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(f). Arteaga was charged with sexual assault of a child he was "prohibited from marrying", Doe, in the indictment. This charge made all the counts charging him under this cause number first degree felonies. Id. Section 25.01 defines the offense of bigamy.