Artillio v. Artillio
[…] Before quoting Appellant's issues, we address our appellate jurisdiction, which we may raise sua sponte.SeeGrun v. Grun ,496 A.2d 1183, 1185(Pa. Super.1985).
Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 311(a)(4) states:
As quoted above, Rule 311(a)(4) lists two statutory exceptions: § 3323(f)and§ 3505(a).Section 3323(f) of the Domestic Relations Code states:
(f) Equity power and jurisdiction of the court.—In all matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power and jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to effectuate the purposes of this part and may grant such other relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either party or against any third person over whom the court has jurisdiction and who is involved in or concerned with the disposition of the cause.
We quote Section 3505(a)and3505(d), of which the instant trial court cited the latter: