Asbestos Information Ass'n/North America v. Occupational Safety and Health Admin.
[…] We hold that OSHA did not invoke its ETS powers properly.

I.

Congress passed the Occupational Safety and Health Act (the Act) in 1970, codified at 29 U.S.C. Secs. 651-678, to assure safe and healthful working conditions for the nation's work force and to preserve the nation's human resources. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 651 (1976). Toward that goal, the Act allows the Secretary of Labor (the Secretary), after public notice and opportunity for comment by interested persons, to promulgate rules and standards for occupational safety and health. Id. at Sec. 655(b). The Act also allows the Secretary to by-pass these normal procedures in favor of promulgating an ETS to take effect immediately upon publication in the Federal Register if he determines that "employees are exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards," and also determines "that such emergency standard is necessary to protect employees from such danger." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 655(c)(1).