Ascendium Educ. Sols. v. Cardona
[…] At that point, "the guarantor reimburses the lender for the amount of its loss," 34 C.F.R. § 682.102(g), and the guarantor begins the process of trying to collect the money owed by the borrower, id. §§ 682.102(g), 682.410(b)(6). A guarantor or "guaranty agency" can be a state or a private nonprofit organization. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1078(b), 1085(j).

Within 45 days of taking over a defaulted loan, a guaranty agency must "[a]dvise the borrower that the agency has paid a default claim filed by the lender and has taken assignment of the loan." 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5)(vi)(A). In that same notice, the guarantor must "[d]emand that the borrower immediately begin repayment of the loan," id. § 682.410(b)(5)(vi)(D), and "[i]nform the borrower of the options that are available to the borrower to remove the loan from default," id. § 682.410(b)(5)(vi)(M), (b)(6)(iv). Additionally, either in that notice or separately, the guaranty agency must "provide the borrower with . . . [a]n opportunity to enter into a repayment agreement on terms satisfactory to the agency," id. § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(D), and "notify the borrower . . . that if he or she does not make repayment arrangements acceptable to the agency, the agency will promptly initiate procedures to collect the debt," id. § 682.410(b)(6)(ii).