Asedac v. Panama Canal Com'n
[…] The Act created the "Panama Canal Revolving Fund" to finance the PCC, and directed the PCC to establish and administer an employment system in the Canal Zone "in accordance with and . . . subject to the provisions of the [Treaty] and related agreements." See id. §§ 3652, 3656, 3712. The Act also contained a limited waiver of the PCC's sovereign immunity. Id. § 3612a(c).

In 1992, Congress amended the Act in preparation for the Treaty's termination and the PCC's dissolution. See id. § 3714a. The 1992 amendment, among other things, directed the PCC to establish the OTA "to close out the affairs of the [PCC] that are still pending after the termination of the [Treaty]." See id. § 3714a(b) & note. The amendment also created the "Panama Canal Commission Dissolution Fund" for the PCC, and later the OTA, to use to pay costs associated with the dissolution, including "costs incurred or identified after the termination" of the Treaty. Id. § 3714a(c).