Ash v. State
[…] Therefore, the jury instruction constituted an amendment to the indictment, as Williams and Styles expressly hold. But did the amendment deprive the trial court of jurisdiction?

Rule 13.5(a), Ala. R.Crim. P., forbids amending an indictment "to change the offense or to charge a new offense not contemplated by the original indictment." This rule preserves the implementation of Article I, § 6, Alabama Constitution of 1901, guaranteeing "[t]hat in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right ... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation; and to have a copy thereof..." and Article I, § 8, as amended by Amendment 37, Alabama Constitution of 1901, guaranteeing that contested felonies will be charged by grand jury indictment, State ex rel. Baxley v. Strawbridge, 52 Ala.App. 685, 687, 296 So.2d 779, 781 (1974); and Thorn v.