Ashley Furniture Indus. v. United States
[…] Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2), the Court "may enjoin the liquidation of some or all entries of merchandise covered by a determination of the Secretary, the administering authority, or the Commission, upon a request by an interested party for such relief and a proper showing that the requested relief should be granted under the circumstances." 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2) (emphasis supplied).

LEGAL FRAMEWORK
I. Statutory framework for the suspension of liquidation

The United States employs a "retrospective" duty assessment system for the collection of antidumping and countervailing duties. 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(a). Commerce's regulations specify the way in which "final liability for antidumping and countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is imported" as follows:

Generally, the amount of duties to be assessed is determined in a review of the order covering a discrete period of time.