Ashley v. Pierson
[…] This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS
A. Section 2-619 Motions To Dismiss

Section 2-619 motions to dismiss provide a means for disposing of issues of law or easily proved issues of fact. People v. Philip Morris, Inc., 198 Ill.2d 87, 94, 259 Ill.Dec. 845, 759 N.E.2d 906, 911 (2001). In this case, the ground advanced for dismissing Ashley's petition is that the claims asserted therein are barred by a defense that completely defeats the claims. See Arteman v. Clinton Community Unit School District No. 15, 198 Ill.2d 475, 478-79, 261 Ill.Dec. 507, 763 N.E.2d 756, 759 (2002); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2000) (permitting involuntary dismissal when "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim"). The trial court should grant the motion and dismiss the complaint if, after construing the allegations in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, no set of facts can be proved that would entitle the plaintiff to recover.