Ashley v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co.
[…] See, Crow v. Wyoming Timber Products Co., 424 F.2d 93 (10th Cir. 1970), Chambers-Liberty Counties Nav. Dist. v. Parker Bros. & Co., supra, and Romick v. Bekins Van & Storage Co., Inc., 197 F.2d 369 (5th Cir. 1952). Many cases, including the present one, fall in the grey area between these illuminated spots.

The instant case does not fall into the first core area, because the Communications Act of 1934 does not purport to preempt state law in the area of remedies for invasion of privacy. In 47 U.S.C., section 414, federal law provides:

Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.

Under the Act, federal remedies, therefore, are cumulative to those already existing at common law or by statute. See, Curran v. Mackay Radio & Telephone Co., 123 F.Supp. 83, 91 (S.D.N.Y. 1954).