Ashmore v. Hartford Hosp.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Munn v. Hotchkiss School , supra, 326 Conn. at 575–76, 165 A.3d 1167. "Accordingly, we consistently have held that a court should exercise its authority to order a remittitur rarely—only in the most exceptional of circumstances ... and [when] the court can articulate very clear, definite and satisfactory reasons ... for such interference." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 575, 165 A.3d 1167.

Also relevant to our review is § 52-216a, which provides the general statutory authority for remittitur. That statute provides in relevant part that, "[i]f the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law , it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-216a.

With respect to appellate review, in Saleh , we explained that "our review of the trial court's decision [to grant or deny remittitur] requires careful balancing." Saleh v.