Ashraf v. Adventist Health Sys./Sunbelt, Inc.
[…] For the following reasons, the Court declines to adopt the Report.

I. Background

On September 27, 2017, Plaintiff filed a pro se complaint against Adventist in the Circuit Court for Shelby County, Tennessee, alleging defamation. (Compl., ECF No. 1–1.) Plaintiff alleges that Adventist caused Plaintiff to be denied employment opportunities when it reported the revocation of his clinical privileges to the National Practitioner Data Bank ("NPDB"). (Id. )

The NPDB maintains an informational data base about healthcare providers pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 11131, et. seq. ("the Act"). Under the Act, all health care entities must report to the NPDB "a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days." Id. § 11133(a)(1). All information is confidential and is accessible only by health care entities. Id. § 11137(b). Any breach of confidentiality is subject to a civil monetary penalty. Id.