Asiatic Petroleum Corp. v. United States, C.D. 3958
[…] Plaintiff protests that:

The assessment of duty at 10% ad valorem under paragraph 1558 resulted from an administrative ruling that imposed a higher rate of duty than the Secretary of the Treasury found to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice in effect at the time of these importations. No notice of said ruling was given as required by 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1315(d). The assessment was therefore void.

Section 315(d) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, provides as follows:

No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of publication in the weekly Treasury Decisions of notice of such ruling; but this provision shall not apply with respect to the imposition of anti-dumping duties.