Askew v. Com., Record No. 1966-05-1.
[…] Commonwealth v. Smith, 230 Va. 354, 362, 337 S.E.2d 278, 282 (1985). Because this case presents "a question of law ... involv[ing] the interpretation and application" of this statute, "we review the trial court's judgment de novo." Colbert v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 390, 394, 624 S.E.2d 108, 110 (2006); see Rollins v. Commonwealth, 37 Va.App. 73, 79, 554 S.E.2d 99, 102 (2001) ("[W]e review the trial court's statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

Code § 19.2-319 provides, in pertinent part:

If a person sentenced by a circuit court to death or confinement in the state correctional facility indicates an intention to apply for a writ of error, the circuit court shall postpone the execution of such sentence for such time as it may deem proper.

* * * * * *

In any case after conviction if the sentence, or the execution thereof, is suspended in accordance with this section, or for any other cause, the court, or the judge thereof, may ... set bail in such penalty and for appearance at such time as the nature of the case may require....

* * * * * *

... A writ of error from the Court of Appeals shall lie to any such judgment refusing bail or requiring excessive bail....