Askvig v. Snap-On Logistics Co.
[…] However, the commissioner rejected Askvig's claim that she had also sustained a right shoulder occupational injury.

On February 25, Askvig, through counsel, filed an application for rehearing. The commissioner did not act on the application. Therefore, on March 16, it was deemed denied. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 876—4.24 (providing that an application for rehearing is deemed denied if not acted upon within twenty days).

Thereafter, according to Iowa Code section 17A.19(3), Askvig had thirty days, or until April 15, to file a petition for judicial review. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(3) ("If a party files an application under section 17A.16, subsection 2, for rehearing with the agency, the petition for judicial review must be filed within thirty days after that application has been denied or deemed denied."). This time period coincided with the onset of the COVID pandemic in Iowa. Askvig's counsel later explained that during this time, he continued to work in the office, but his staff were working from remote locations. In any event, no petition for judicial review was filed.