ASOCIACION COLOMBIANA de EXPORTADORES v. US
[…] Plaintiffs allege that ITA's decision to initiate the review of 203 producers and exporters named in FTC's March 29 request did not satisfy the regulation and request that the court issue a preliminary and then permanent injunction enjoining ITA from conducting the review.1

Plaintiffs assert jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(4) (1982), which inter alia grants this court residual jurisdiction over any civil action commenced against the United States or its agencies relating to the administration and enforcement of the antidumping law with respect to matters referred to in 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (1982). Plaintiffs also invoke 28 U.S.C. § 1585 (1982) which grants this court "all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States."

Defendant and intervenor, FTC, oppose plaintiffs' motion for preliminary injunction and separately move to dismiss plaintiffs' complaint on the grounds that it lacks any jurisdictional basis and that it fails to state a claim for which relief may be granted.