Aspetuck Valley Country Club, Inc. v. Tax Com'r
[…] According to article V of the plaintiff's certificate of incorporation, 1 upon the resignation or death of a member, the club acts as "agent" to sell the certificate for him to a newly elected member of the same class. Under its bylaws, the club retains possession of all these certificates and has a lien upon any such certificate in order to secure the payment of all dues, assessment charges, and indebtedness. In addition to purchasing a certificate, incoming members are required to pay a nonrefundable "initiation fee," which the plaintiff concedes is taxable.

Section 12-543(a) of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part: "There is hereby imposed a tax equivalent to ten per cent of any amount paid as dues or initiation fees to any social, athletic or sporting club or organization. Such tax shall be imposed upon the club or organization receiving such amounts. Reimbursement for such tax shall be collected by the club or organization from the member. Such reimbursement, termed 'tax,' shall be paid by the member to the club or organization charging the dues or initiation fees...." The term "initiation fees" is defined in § 12-540(6) of the General Statutes as including "any payment, contribution or loan required as a condition precedent to membership whether or not any such payment, contribution or loan is evidenced by a certificate of interest or indebtedness or share