Ass'n of Am. Publishers, Inc. v. Frosh
[…] I, § 8, cl. 8. Congress exercised this constitutional authority when it enacted the Copyright Act. The Copyright Act confers on the owner of a copyright certain "exclusive rights," including the right to "distribute copies or phonorecords of ... copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending." 17 U.S.C. § 106(3).

The exclusive rights protected by the Copyright Act are limited in duration. 17 U.S.C. §§ 302 – 05. Generally, copyright in a new work "endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author's death." Id. § 302(a).

[This] limited grant is a means by which an important public purpose may be achieved.