Ass'n of Private Sector Colls. v. Duncan, Civil Action No. 14–277 RMC
[…] In 2009, the Department concluded that its existing compensation regulations were susceptible to manipulation. Of relevance here, the Department amended its regulations covering incentive-based compensation (Compensation Regulations) to eliminate safe harbors which had allowed postsecondary institutions to circumvent the statutory ban on certain incentive payments. See Ass'n of Private Sector Colls. & Univs. v. Duncan (APSCU), 681 F.3d 427, 434 (D.C.Cir.2012) (citing 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22) ).

Specifically, the Department amended its Compensation Regulations to prohibit institutions receiving federal monies from offering “any sum of money or something of value, other than a fixed salary or wages,” 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(A) (2011), “based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid,” id. § 668.14(b)(22)(i). Under the new rule, a postsecondary institution could award merit-based salary adjustments to its recruiting personnel, but only if the adjustments were not based “in any part, directly or indirectly,” on a recruiter's success in securing enrollments. See id.