Ass'n of Private Sector Colls. & Univs v. Duncan
[…] Referring to that newly-collected information—which was to be stored in the National Student Loan Data System, a Congressionally-mandated database containing extensive information about the beneficiaries of Title IV programs, see20 U.S.C. § 1092b—as “the database [that the Department] would maintain,” the Court concluded that “the Department cannot show that the database it would maintain is necessary for the operation of any other Title IV program,” and therefore vacated the reporting requirements as contrary to the prohibition of 20 U.S.C. § 1015c. APSCU, 870 F.Supp.2d at 155. The court further noted its concern that that statutory provision, which only allows the Department to develop, implement, or maintain “a Federal database of personally identifiable information on individuals receiving assistance under this chapter,” 20 U.S.C. § 1015c(a), if that database is “a system (or a successor system) that ... was in use by the Secretary ... as of the day before August 14, 2008,” id. § 1015c(b), (2), not be interpreted to allow the Department to “fold any new database into an existing one” and thereby evade the statutory limitation, APSCU, 870 F.Supp.2d at 155 n. 8.