Assateague Coastal Trust, Inc. v. Schwalbach
[…] NR § 8–1808(d)(1)

; COMAR 27.01.12.01 ; see also WCC NR § 3–102 (identical definition for purposes of the County law).

In general, [i]n considering an application for a variance, a local jurisdiction shall presume that the specific development activity in the critical area that is subject to the application and for which a variance is required does not conform with the general purpose and intent of” the Critical Area Program. NR § 8–1808(d)(3)(ii)

; see also

WCC NR § 3–111(d)(1)

. “An applicant has the burden of proof and the burden of persuasion to overcome” this presumption. NR § 8–1808(d)(4)(i) ; see also WCC NR § 3–111(d)(3)

. “Based on competent and substantial evidence, a local jurisdiction shall make written findings as to whether the applicant has overcome” this presumption. NR § 8–1808(d)(4)(ii)(1) ; see also WCC NR § 3–111(d)(4).

B. Facts and Procedural History

The Schwalbach Property

The pertinent facts are uncontested. Mr. Schwalbach's property...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Merchant v. State
    • United States