Asselin and Connolly v. Heath
[…] Id., at 279-80, 939 A.2d 561. The plaintiff, however, filed its application to vacate more than thirty days following the issuance of the arbitration award. Id., at 280, 939 A.2d 561. Our Supreme Court concluded that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the matter because "the thirty day filing period set forth by § 52-420(b) applies to an application to vacate an arbitration award on the ground that it violates public policy." Id., at 292, 939 A.2d 561.
In reaching its conclusion, the court interpreted the language of § 52-420(b), which provides: "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion." The court reasoned that the statute's (Internal quotation marks omitted.)