Asset Pres., LLC v. Oak Rd. W., LLC
[…] "When real property in Alabama is mortgaged, the legal title passes to the mortgagee and the mortgagor retains the equity of redemption, which he may convey. First National Bank of Mobile[] v. Gilbert Imported Hardwoods, Inc., 398 So.2d 258 (Ala. 1981).... Unlike the equity of redemption, which exists prior to foreclosure and is deemed an interest in the property, the statutory right of redemption arises after foreclosure and is a mere personal privilege conferred by statute; it is not property or a property right."

Dominex, Inc. v. Key, 456 So.2d 1047, 1052–53 (Ala. 1984). Section 6–5–248 provides, in relevant part:

"(a) Where real estate, or any interest therein, is sold the same may be redeemed by:
"....
"(5) Any transferee of the interests of the debtor or mortgagor, either before or after the sale. A transfer of any kind made by the debtor or mortgagor will accomplish a transfer of the interests of that party."

Citing Dominex, supra ; Garvich v. Associates Financial Services Co. of Alabama, Inc., 435 So.2d 30 (Ala. 1983) ; First Colbert National Bank v. Security Federal Savings and Loan Association, 411 So.2d 786 (Ala. 1982) ; Flirt v. Kirkpatrick, 278 Ala. 61, 175 So.2d 755 (1965) ; Stevenson v.