Assoc. of Am. R.R. v. Surface Transportation Bd.
[…] We disagree.

The result of the statutory evolution outlined above is that now "a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board ... may establish any rate for transportation or other service provided by the rail carrier" "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (d) of [49 U.S.C. S 10701] and unless a rate is prohibited by a provision of [part A of Subtitle iv of title 49]". 49 U.S.C. § 10701(c). The subsection (d) exception provides: "If the Board determines, under section 10707 of this title, that a rail carrier has market dominance over the transportation to which a particular rate applies, the rate established by such carrier for such transportation must be reasonable." Id. S 10701(d)(1).