Assoc. of Am. R.R. v. Surface Transportation Bd.
[…] The subsection (d) exception provides: "If the Board determines, under section 10707 of this title, that a rail carrier has market dominance over the transportation to which a particular rate applies, the rate established by such carrier for such transportation must be reasonable." Id. S 10701(d)(1). Section 10707, in turn, provides that if a rate is challenged, "the Board shall determine whether the rail carrier proposing the rate has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies," 49 U.S.C. S 10707(b), and "[w]hen the Board finds in any proceeding that a rail carrier proposing or defending a rate for transportation has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies, it may then determine that rate to be unreasonable if it exceeds a reasonable maximum for that transportation," id. S 10707(c). Finally, and most significantly...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Rothe Dev., Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Def.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — District of Columbia Circuit
    • 9 Septiembre 2016