Assoc. of Civilization Tech v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 00-1245
[…] With her on the brief were David M. Smith, Solicitor, and William R. Tobey, Deputy Solicitor.

Before: Edwards, Chief Judge, Williams and Henderson, Circuit Judges.

Opinion for the Court filed by Chief Judge Edwards.

Edwards, Chief Judge:

The National Guard Technician Act of 1968, 32 U.S.C. 709(b), provides that, as a condition of civilian employment, technicians must, inter alia, be members of the National Guard and hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned. And 709(a) of the Technician Act, 32 U.S.C. 709(a), specifies that persons are employed as technicians "[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force." Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Departments of the Army and the Air Force have promulgated regulations prohibiting military "grade inversion" in the National Guard.