Associated Dry Goods Corp. v. E.E.O.C.
[…] E.E.O.C., 543 F.Supp. 950 (E.D.Va.1982). In reaching this conclusion, the Court first held that such rules and procedures were substantive and not "procedural." In reaching this conclusion, it found that the disclosure rules and regulations "affect[ed] ... the rights of charging parties, respondents and members of the public to access to ... the EEOC's investigative files" by "enhancing or diminishing a party's willingness to settle, and thereby affects a charging party's decision on whether to exercise his or her right to sue." Since the Commission was only authorized under Sec. 2000e-12(a) of the Act to "issue, amend, or rescind suitable procedural regulations to carry out the provisions of [Title VII]," these disclosure rules and regulations, being substantive and not procedural, were beyond the Commission's authority and were invalid.