Associated Enterprises, Inc. v. Toltec Watershed Imp. Dist., 4867
[…] Article 1, § 32, of the Wyoming Constitution, reads as follows:

"Private property shall not be taken for private use unless by consent of the owner, except for private ways of necessity, and for reservoirs, drains, flumes or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, mining, milling, domestic or sanitary purposes, nor in any case without due compensation." (Emphasis supplied)

Article 1, § 33, of the Wyoming Constitution, provides:

"Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation." (Emphasis supplied)

Section 41-8-113(a)(iii), W.S.1977 (§ 41-354.13 C., W.S.1957, 1975 Cum.Supp.), provides that under conditions provided therein the board of directors of a watershed improvement district shall have power to:

"(e)xercise the power of eminent domain and in the manner provided by law for the condemnation of private property for public use;"

The land here to be taken would be condemned and compensated for, based upon its value as irrigated land unless it is shown that the water rights are to be sold to a third party or transferred to other lands owned by the applicants (§ 41-3-107, W.S.1977 (§ 41-9, W.S.1957, 1975 Cum.Supp.)).