Associated Enterprises, Inc. v. Toltec Watershed Imp. Dist.
[…] We affirmed the district court in its decision affirming the State Engineer granting such extension. Associated Enterprises, Inc. v. Toltec Watershed Improvement District, Wyo., 578 P.2d 1359 (1978).
In 1974 appellee filed a complaint to condemn 264.68 acres of appellants' land on which to construct a reservoir. 2 Appellants appeal from the district court's order granting condemnation, order of award and judgment awarding compensation.
Appellants' most compelling argument for reversal is their contention that § 41-8-126, W.S.1977, constitutes a statutory limitation upon appellee's eminent domain authority. This statute provides:
"Nothing in this Act shall be so construed as to in any manner impair existing water rights, appropriations or priorities."
Appellee says that appellants still have their water rights and priorities. Appellee contends that appellants' land was condemned as irrigated land and compensation was awarded on that basis, but that appellants still own the water rights.