Associated Fisheries of Maine, Inc. v. Daley, Civil No. 94-89-P-H.
[…] THE REGULATORY FLEXIBILITY ACT

Associated Fisheries claims that the Secretary violated the Regulatory Flexibility Act ("RFA"), 5 U.S.C. § 601 et seq., in promulgating Amendment 7, by failing to perform an adequate final regulatory flexibility analysis. I find that the agency complied with the RFA as it applied to the promulgation of Amendment 7.

Before the RFA was last amended on March 29, 1996, Pub.L. No. 104-121, 110 Stat. 864, effective June 27, 1996, section 604(a) provided:

When an agency promulgates a final rule ..., the agency shall prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis. Each final regulatory flexibility analysis shall contain—

(1) a succinct statement of the need for, and the objectives of, the rule;

(2) a summary of the issues raised by the public comments in response to the initial regulatory flexibility analysis, a summary of the assessment of the agency of such issues, and a statement of any changes made in the proposed rule as a result of such comments; and

(3) a description of each of the significant alternatives to the rule consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes and designed to minimize any significant economic impact of the rule on small entities which was considered by the agency, and a statement of the reasons why each one of such alternatives was rejected.

5 U.S.C. § 604(a).