Associated Sch. Bds. v. Hughes County
[…] Id. (additional citations omitted). The burden lies on the taxpayer to show its entitlement to the exemption. Alpha Gamma Zeta, 1998 SD 101 at ¶ 7, 583 N.W.2d at 168-69 (citations omitted).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 11.] Whether ASBSD qualifies for a real estate tax exemption greater than 42.5 percent.

[¶ 12.] There is no question that ASBSD is entitled to a real estate tax exemption for the property it owns and occupies under SDCL 10-4-9.2. This provision states:

Property owned by a benevolent organization and used exclusively for benevolent purposes is exempt from taxation. A benevolent organization is any lodge, patriotic organization, memorial association, educational association, cemetery association or similar association. A benevolent organization must be nonprofit and recognized as an exempt organization under section[] 501(c)(3) ... as amended, and in effect on January 1, 1992. However, if any such property consists of improved or unimproved property located within a municipality not occupied or directly used in carrying out the primary objective of the benevolent organization owning the same, such property shall be taxed the same as other property of the same class is taxed. * * * For the purposes of this section, an educational association is a group of accredited elementary, secondary or postsecondary schools. * * * For purposes of this section, benevolent purpose means an activity that serves the poor, distressed or underprivileged, promotes the physical or mental welfare of youths or disadvantaged individuals, or relieves a government burden.

SDCL 10-4-9.2 (emphasis added). The circuit court held, and County does not disagree, that ASBSD owns and occupies Unit B as a benevolent organization, using this property exclusively for benevolent purposes. ASBSD is an educational association using its property to relieve a government burden.