ASSOCIATED STUD., U. OF CAL. AT RIVERSIDE v. Attorney Gen. of United States
[…] 8. Mr. O. R. Stites, Jr., the Assistant Regional Counsel for the United States Postal Service, responded to Mr. Hall on February 22, 1972. His letter stated that the Handbook and enclosure were still "nonmailable matter" because they contained information regarding the "procuring or producing of abortion" under the fourth paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 1461. Mr. Stites also asserted that the Explanatory Sheet might constitute "nonmailable matter" under the eighth paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 1461, which, together with 39 U.S.C. § 3001(e), provides that "any unsolicited advertisement of matter which is designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception" is nonmailable matter.