Association of Am. Pub., Inc. v. Governors of US Post. Serv., 72-1641
[…] The Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U. S.C. § 101 et seq., substituted for the long-established Post Office Department the Postal Service, as an "independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government" 39 U.S.C. § 201. 39 U.S.C. § 3601 created the Postal Rate Commission also as an "independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government."

39 U.S.C. § 3622(a) provides that if the Postal Service believes that permanent changes in postal rates are appropriate, it shall request the Commission to submit a recommended decision on rate changes.

Then 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b) requires that upon receiving a request, the Commission shall make a recommended decision, taking into account certain factors, which, for the moment, we need not recite.

Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 3625(a), "upon receiving a recommended decision from the Postal Rate Commission, the Governors may approve, allow under protest, reject, or modify that decision in accordance with the provisions of this section."

Finally, 39 U.S.C. § 3628 provides for judicial review of a decision of the Governors.