Association of American Medical Colleges v. Carey, Civ. A. No. 79-CV-730.
[…] Defendant, Gordon M. Ambach, is the Commissioner of Education for the State of New York and is named as a defendant both individually and in his official capacity.

Defendant, Robert Abrams, is the Attorney General for the State of New York and

named as a defendant individually and as Attorney General.

Jurisdiction is alleged pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1338(a) and 1343(3). Declaratory relief is sought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202.

BACKGROUND

On July 13, 1979, Governor Carey signed into Law Article 7-A of the Education Law, popularly referred to as the "Truth in Testing" Law. (N.Y.Ed. Law §§ 340 et seq.) Effective January 1, 1980, the Law applies to "any test that is given at the expense of the test subject and designed for use in the process of selection for post-secondary or professional school admissions." N.Y.Ed.Law § 340(1). The MCAT given by plaintiff is specifically included under the Law. § 340(1).