Association of American, Phys. & SG. Inc. v. U.S. Food & Drug Ad., Civil Action 00-02898 (HHK) (D. D.C. 10/17/2002), Civil Action 00-02898 (HHK).
[…] This Rule's legitimacy is challenged here.

In application, the Pediatric Rule distinguishes new drugs from already-marketed drugs. Manufacturers of new drugs "may be required to submit an application containing data adequate to assess whether the drug is safe and effective in pediatric populations. The application may be required to contain adequate evidence to support dosage and administration in some or all pediatric subpopulations, including neonates, infants, children, and adolescents . . ." 21 C.F.R. § 201.23(a). This means, in effect, drug manufacturers may now be obligated to study their product on pediatric populations, even if the product is not explicitly marketed for children's use. In addition, the "applicant may also be required to develop a pediatric formulation for a drug product that represents a meaningful therapeutic benefit5 to such patients over existing therapies." Id.

The FDA presumes that sponsors will study all new drugs in pediatric patients unless the applicant can show that waiver is appropriate.