Association of American, Phys. & SG. Inc. v. U.S. Food & Drug Ad., Civil Action 00-02898 (HHK) (D. D.C. 10/17/2002), Civil Action 00-02898 (HHK).
[…] Also in an effort to encourage pediatric testing, in 1997, Congress passed the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act ("FDAMA"), Pub. L. No. 105-115, 111 Stat. 2296 (1997). This Act established a five-year experimental program to encourage pediatric drug testing. Under this Act, the FDA could request (but never require) manufacturers of new drugs to conduct studies on pediatric patients. Drug manufacturers that agreed to conduct these pediatric tests could receive six months of market exclusivity for their products. See 21 U.S.C. § 355a(a). Similarly, for already-marketed drugs, Congress required the FDA to publish a "list of approved drugs for which additional pediatric information may produce health benefits." § 355a(b). The statute also contained a requirement that the FDA report to Congress on the effectiveness and adequacy of this provision by January 1, 2001.3