Association of American Railroads v. I.C.C., 87-1124
[…] Here the statutory formula is quite specific: the Commission is to postpone abandonment if it finds that the offered subsidy "is likely" to equal "the difference between the revenues attributable to that part of the railroad line and the avoidable cost of providing rail freight transportation on the line, plus a reasonable return on the value of the line." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10905(d)(2)(A). If after postponement the parties fail to reach agreement on a subsidy amount, either may ask the Commission to calculate the subsidy. 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10905(e). The Commission's final determination of the subsidy also focuses on the "avoidable cost of providing continued rail transportation, plus a reasonable return on the value of the line." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10905(f)(1)(B).

Although ICC's handling of both the abandonment and subsidy issues involves calculation of "avoidable costs," the statute defines the term only for the subsidy stage. 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10905(a)(1) identifies them as "all expenses that would be incurred by a rail carrier in providing transportation that would not be incurred if the railroad line over which the transportation was provided were abandoned." In turn it defines "expenses" to include "cash inflows foregone and cash outflows incurred" as a result of not abandoning a line, id.; and, finally, defines the latter concept as including

(A) working capital and required capital expenditure;

(B) expenditures to eliminate deferred maintenance;