Association of Bituminous Contractors, Inc. v. Apfel
[…] Beneficiaries are to be assigned to their most recent employer of at least two years, so long as that employer was a signatory to a 1978 or later "coal wage agreement"; if none, to the most recent 1978 or subsequent agreement signatory employer, without regard to the term of employment; and last, to the pre-1978 signatory operator still in business which employed the retiree for the longest period. 26 U.S.C. § 9706(a)(1)-(3). All assigned operators must be signatory operators, which the statute defines as "person[s] which [are] or [were] signator[ies] to a coal wage agreement." 26 U.S.C. § 9701(c)(1). "Coal wage agreement," in turn, is defined as the National Bituminous Coal Wage Agreement, 26 U.S.C. § 9701(b)(1)(A), or "any other agreement entered into between an employer in the coal industry and the United Mine Workers of America that required or requires ... contributions to the 1950 [ ] Plan or the 1974 [ ] Plan, or any predecessor thereof," 26 U.S.C. § 9701(b)(1)(B)(ii).

In October 1993, the Social Security Administration began assigning coal industry retiree beneficiaries to the Association's members.