Association of Businesses Advocating Tariff Equity (A.B.A.T.E.) v. Public Service Com'n
[…] Subsequently, on February 22, 1984, the circuit court dismissed the complaints for superintending control.

The plaintiffs appealed to the Court of Appeals, which affirmed the decision of the circuit court in an unpublished per curiam opinion.

We granted leave to appeal, 425 Mich. 871 (1986), and reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

II
A

The PSC is statutorily vested with the discretion to grant partial and immediate rate relief to utilities pursuant to M.C.L. Sec. 460.6a(1); M.S.A. Sec. 22.13(6a)(1):

"When any finding or order is sought by any gas, telephone or electric utility to increase its rates and charges or to alter, change or amend any rate or rate schedules, the effect of which will be to increase the cost of services to its customers, notice shall be given within the service area to be affected. When such utility shall have placed in evidence facts relied upon to support its petition or application to so increase its rates and charges, or to so alter, change or amend any rate or rate schedules, the commission, pending the submission of all proofs by any interested parties, may in its discretion and upon written motion by such utility make a finding and enter an order granting partial and immediate relief, after first having given notice to the interested parties within the service area to be affected in the manner ordered by the commission, and after having afforded to such interested parties reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing: Provided, That no such finding or order shall be authorized or approved ex parte, nor until the commission's technical staff has made an investigation and report: And provided further, That any alteration or amendment in rates or rate schedules applied for by any public utility which will result in no increase in the cost of service to its customers may be authorized and approved without any notice or hearing. There shall be no increase in rates based upon changes in cost of fuel or purchased gas unless notice has been given within the service area to be affected, and there has been an opportunity for a full and complete hearing on the cost of fuel or purchased gas.