Association of Flight Attends.-Cwa v. Pension Ben.
[…] (See, e.g., Babcock Decl., Ex. B at 20-27, Ex. C at ¶ 8; Davidowitch Decl., Ex. E.)

Consistent with this position, on April 14, 2005, PBGC filed an emergency motion in bankruptcy court to postpone consideration of United's then-pending motion for distress termination of its four pension plans, calling the airline's move "premature" in light of its failure to show that the FA Plan was not salvageable. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(IV), a bankruptcy court cannot approve a debtor's motion to terminate a pension plan unless the court "determines that, unless the plan is terminated, such person will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the chapter 11 reorganization process." PBGC argued that because United's business plan on file with the court was stale and because the airline had not submitted a proposed plan for reorganization, United's emergence from bankruptcy was not imminent and it was therefore premature to determine whether "but for the termination of the