Association of Pennsylvania State College and University Faculties v. State System of Higher Educ.
[…] I.
A.

The Code mandates that all state employees not explicitly exempted participate in the System. 71 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a). Section 5501 of the Code provides that "[r]egular member contributions shall be made to the [State Employees' Retirement F]und on behalf of each active member for current service." 71 Pa.C.S. § 5501. The "regular member contribution" rate is defined as "[t]he product of the basic contribution rate [X] the class of service multiplier if greater than one [X] the compensation of the member." 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102. The "basic contribution rate" is set at five percent (5%) with the proviso that "in no case shall any member's rate, excluding the rate for social security integration credit, be greater than his contribution rate on the effective date of [the Code] so long as he does not elect additional coverage or membership in another class of service." Id. Contributions are deducted from each member's wages and deposited in the Retirement Fund.