Association of Pennsylvania State College and University Faculties v. State System of Higher Educ.
[…] We agree with the Commonwealth Court that the enactment unconstitutionally impaired the contract rights of all existing members of the System and, therefore, we affirm.

I.
A.

The Code mandates that all state employees not explicitly exempted participate in the System. 71 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a). Section 5501 of the Code provides that "[r]egular member contributions shall be made to the [State Employees' Retirement F]und on behalf of each active member for current service." 71 Pa.C.S. § 5501. The "regular member contribution" rate is defined as "[t]he product of the basic contribution rate [X] the class of service multiplier if greater than one [X] the compensation of the member." 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102. The "basic contribution rate" is set at five percent (5%) with the