Assured Guaranty Corp. v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico)
[…] But the breadth of the automatic stay poses a problem for this general scheme. As the Senate Report accompanying the 1988 amendments to the municipal bankruptcy code observes, "[t]he automatic stay of Bankruptcy Code Section 362 is extremely broad, preventing any post-petition collection activities against the debtor, including application of the debtor's funds held by a secured lender to secure indebtedness." S. Rep. No. 100-506, at 11 (1988) (emphasis added). New section 922(d), enacted in the wake of that Senate Report, addressed this concern directly. It states: "Notwithstanding [the automatic stay], a petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section [928] of this title to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues." 11 U.S.C. § 922(d).
There is some ambiguity in the text of section 922(d). The passive syntax fails to indicate who (e.g., creditor, debtor, or fiscal agent) it is that the provision permits to apply pledged special revenues to the debt.