Asylum Hill Problem Solving Revit. v. King
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gazo v. Stamford, 255 Conn. 245, 260, 765 A.2d 505 (2001).

I

The first issue we decide is whether § 8-37cc (b) confers a private right of action affording equitable relief. Section 8-37cc (b) provides: "Each housing agency shall affirmatively promote fair housing choice and racial and economic integration in all programs administered or supervised by such housing agency." Because there is no dispute that the statute does not expressly authorize a right of action, the issue is whether there is an implied right of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
56 cases
  • Curry v. Allan S. Goodman, Inc.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court