At & T Com. of South Cent. States v. Bellsouth
[…] Subsection 252(e) provides guidelines for the acceptance or rejection of an interconnection agreement. If the parties submit to mediation or arbitration and the "state fails to act", the FCC is given the power under the act to preempt the commission's jurisdiction and to assume the state commission's responsibilities.7 However, if a state fails to approve or reject an agreement within a reasonable time, then the agreement is deemed approved.8 Finally, and this is the problem, 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6) states that "any party aggrieved by [a state commission's] determination may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to determine whether the agreement or statement meets the requirements of section 251 and this section".