AT v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 97CA2020.
[…] Importantly, Borquez did not require that the fact or facts disclosed by defendant be confidential, only that they be private in nature. The difference is significant.

Generally, confidential communications are those made under such circumstances that the law regards them as privileged, or under circumstances where one party is duty bound to act with the utmost good faith for the benefit of the other party. See § 13-90-107, C.R.S.1998 (describing particular relations "in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate...."); Colorado State Board of Accountancy v. Raisch, 960 P.2d 102 (Colo.1998) (accountant-client privilege prevented Colorado State Board of Accountancy from obtaining confidential accountant-client communications); People v.