Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Arizona Dept. of Revenue
[…] The trial court denied appellants' motions for summary judgment, but granted the district's motion, although it failed to state its reasons for doing so. The trial court accordingly did not reach the question of whether appellants could recover their attorney's fees from the Department of Revenue under A.R.S. § 12-348. This timely appeal followed entry of formal judgment in accordance with the trial court's ruling.

THE PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

The provisions of A.R.S. §§ 48-1907, 48-1910, and 48-1911 are at the heart of this appeal. Section 48-1907 provides in pertinent part:

A hospital district may:

....

5. Provide for the operation and maintenance of a hospital or combined hospital and ambulance service owned by the district. If the hospital district provides for the operation of an ambulance service, ambulance services shall be provided to all areas within the district.

6. Impose a secondary property tax on all taxable property within the district for the purpose of funding the operation and maintenance of a hospital or combined hospital and ambulance service that is owned and operated by the district or to pay costs of an ambulance service contract entered into pursuant to this section. The amount of the levy necessary for the operation and maintenance of the ambulance service shall be separately stated in the levy. Prior to the initial imposition of such a tax a majority of the qualified electors voting in a regular or special election must approve such initial imposition. The continued imposition of such a tax must be approved by a majority of the qualified electors voting in a regular or special election at least every five years from the date of the initial imposition.

Section 48-1910 provides:

The board of directors may purchase surgical...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Hibbs ex rel. Arizona Dept. of Revenue v. Chandler Ginning Co.
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • 8 Marzo 1990
    ...the Legislature. Collins v.