Atkins v. City of Tarrant City
[…] Cain, 279 Ala. 481, 187 So.2d 237, the Supreme Court of Alabama, stated that all ordinances enacted under the legislative power delegated to the cities, should be consistent with the State laws. See also Phenix City v. Putnam, 268 Ala. 661, 109 So.2d 836; Ott v. Moody, 283 Ala. 288, 216 So.2d 177; Ligon v. City of Gadsden, 21 Ala.App. 312, 107 So. 733.

Municipalities have been given legislative authority to pass ordinances pursuant to what is commonly known as their police powers. Ott v. Moody, supra; Smith v. Town of Notasulga, 257 Ala. 382, 59 So.2d 674.

This grant is found in § 11-45-1, Code of Alabama 1975, which reads as follows:

"Municipal corporations may from time to time adopt ordinances and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state to carry into effect or discharge the powers and duties conferred by the applicable provisions of this title and any other applicable provisions of law and to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality, and may enforce obedience to such ordinances. (Code 1907, § 1251; Code 1923, § 1992; Code 1940, T. 37, § 455; Acts 1971, No. 2279, p. 3670.)"

Under this provision, a municipality cannot enact an ordinance pursuant to its police powers which is inconsistent with the general laws of the State.