Atkins v. Crawford Cnty. Clerk's Office
[…] This appeal followed.

Analysis
I. Filing Fee

[6] It is unclear from the record on what basis the trial court denied Atkins’ motion to proceed in forma pauperis and to waive the filing fee. "Indigency determinations present a subject for the sound discretion of the trial court, and a very clear case of abuse must be shown before this discretionary power can be interfered with." Campbell v. Criterion Grp. , 605 N.E.2d 150, 159 (Ind. 1992) (internal citations omitted).

[7] Regarding the waiver of filing fees, Indiana Code Section 33-37-3-2 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person entitled to bring a civil action or to petition for the appointment of a guardian under IC 29-3-5 may do so without paying the required fees or other court costs if the person files a statement in court, under oath and in writing:
(1) declaring that the person is unable to make the payments or to give security for the payments because of the person's indigency;
(2) declaring that the person believes that the person is entitled to the redress sought in the action; and
(3) setting forth briefly the nature of the action.

[8] We pause to recognize the standard that Indiana Courts are: