Atkins v. People of State of Mich.
[…] A magistrate of the Recorder's Court of the City of Detroit arraigned Atkins on January 22, 1979, on the charge of the murder of one Girard Tolbert, who had been found by the Wayne County Medical Examiner to have died of a drug overdose in 1974. The Magistrate remanded Atkins without bond to the Wayne County Jail. The following day Recorder's Court Judge Dalton Roberson set a $50,000.00 two-surety bond, on motion of Atkins' attorney. Although the People allege in their brief that the order was contrary to Michigan law, no appeal was taken.

The Michigan Constitution, Article 1, § 15 provides:

". . . All persons shall, before conviction, be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for murder and treason when the proof is evident or the presumption great."

Michigan Compiled Laws, § 765.5 provides:

"No person charged with treason or murder shall be admitted to bail if the proof of his guilt is evident or the presumption great."

Michigan Court Rule 790, promulgated by the Supreme Court of Michigan, governs pretrial release.